Back to test list

HLA panel screen (DR and DQ)

Also known as: HLA-DR, HLA-DQ

Test category:

Immunology - Autoimmune

Use of test

Purpose:

HLA DR and DQ typing may be useful to add weight for the diagnosis of a variety of autoimmune diseases. Associations with disease vary by population background. HLA testing in these disorders is not diagnostic for any one particular disease, and does not exclude a particular disease.

Utility:

The test report will define the HLA DR and DQ type of the patient.

This is not a diagnostic test and the result does not prove or exclude a specific clinical diagnosis in an affected person.

Ethical considerations:

This is an assay for heritable variants which can alter the probability that a person will develop a disorder. The test result is not, in isolation, diagnostic of a disease and the test result is not necessarily clinically significant for the patient's relatives.

Methodology:

Analysis of the gene sequence of the relevant HLA gene for the presence of specific variants.

Requesting the test

Ordering:

This test can be requested by any medical practitioner.

Sample required:

4 mL blood in EDTA. Specimens may be collected by the requesting practitioner or at any Sonic Healthcare collection centre (see link below).

To help ensure the quality of the test, a genetic test should be done with a dedicated sample whenever possible i.e. a sample collected specifically for that test rather than a sample that is used for multiple tests.

We recommend that the patient or another adult check the labelling of request forms and sample tubes. 

>Link to Sonic Healthcare collection centres

Special instructions:

Please specify the disorder/s of concern so that the laboratory can provide a useful interpretation.

Turnaround time:

10 business days.

Price:

This test has a Medicare rebate which, subject to the requirements of the Medicare descriptor being met, may cover all or part of the cost.

Rebate:

The Medicare details, including descriptor and schedule fee, are listed under MBS item 71151.

Click here for our billing policy.