Our Tests

HLA Panel Screen (DR and DQ)

Also known as: HLA-DR, HLA-DQ

« Back to test list

Purpose

HLA DR and DQ typing may be useful to add weight for the diagnosis of a variety of autoimmune diseases. Associations with disease vary by population background. HLA testing in these disorders is not diagnostic for any one particular disease, and does not exclude a particular disease.

Clinical Utility

The test report will define the HLA DR and DQ type of the patient. This is not a diagnostic test and the result does not prove or exclude a specific clinical diagnosis in an affected person.

Genes

Not specified

Test Method

Analysis of the gene sequence of the relevant HLA gene for the presence of specific variants.

Test Ordering

This test can be requested by any medical practitioner.

5 mL blood in EDTA. Specimens may be collected by the requesting practitioner or at any Sonic Healthcare pathology collection centre.

To help ensure the quality of the test, a genetic test should be done with a dedicated sample whenever possible i.e. a sample collected specifically for that test rather than a sample that is used for multiple tests.

We also recommend that the patient or another adult check the labelling of request forms and sample tubes.

Special Instructions

Please specify the disorder/s of concern so that the laboratory can provide a useful interpretation.

Price

$118.85

This test may have a rebate for all or part of the cost.

Medicare Rebate

This test has a Medicare rebate of $101.05, subject to the requirements of the Medicare descriptor being met. The MBS item number is 71151.

Turnaround Time

10 working days.